A minor may consume or possess an alcoholic beverage if he or she is in the visible presence of __________________.

Question: A minor may consume or possess an alcoholic beverage if he or she is in the visible presence of __________________.
A minor may consume alcohol only if they are:
A) A sibling
B) A girlfriend or boyfriend
C) An adult parent or guardian
D) None of the above


Click here to know the Answer

An adult parent or guardian

In Texas, you can drink as a minor. You heard us right, you can drink as a minor, but only if the minor's parent, legal guardian or adult spouse is present, according to TABC.

Question: When may a minor legally purchase alcohol?
When may minors legally consume alcohol?
If it is in the visible presence of the minor's adult parent, guardian or spouse or other adult to whom he has been committed by a court and if the minor is under the immediate supervision of a commissioned peace officer engaged in enforcing the provisions of this Code. [Section 106.05]

Disclaimer:

Post a Comment